Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question I have three tabletop work mats with the 10mm male stud and just finished a move where I can't locate my grounding cords. Should I order the grounding cord with the built-in resistor or not?

Either a ground cord with a one megohm resistor or without a resistor is acceptable; it is up to the end user to decide.

“The grounding conductors (wires) from wrist straps, worksurfaces, flooring or floor mats, tools, fixtures, storage units, carts, chairs, garments and other ESD technical elements may or may not contain added resistance. Where added resistance is not present, a direct connection from the ESD technical element to the common point ground or common connection point is acceptable and recommended.

“Note: Manufacturers may add resistance to the grounding conductors for purposes other than ESD (e.g. current limiting). Added resistance is acceptable for the purposes of controlling ESD provided electrostatic accumulation does not exceed specific EPA requirements. The typical added resistance in grounding conductors is 1 megohm, although other values may be specified.”

[Grounding standard ANSI/ESD S6.1 section 5.3.3 ESD Technical Element Conductors]

Related Categories:
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)