Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question Should an ESD benchtop be grounded to a common point and then common point through a 1 MOhm resistor to equipment potential ground? Is there a reference standard section on this?

Best practice it to connect all EPA ESD control items to the workstation’s common point ground, and then one ground cord attached to equipment ground.

The ESD Association grounding standard is ANSI/ESD S6.1.

“The grounding conductors (wires) from wrist straps, worksurfaces, flooring or floor mats, tools, fixtures, storage units, carts, chairs, garments and other ESD technical elements may or may not contain added resistance. Where added resistance is not present, a direct connection from the ESD technical element to the common point ground or common connection point is acceptable and recommended.

Note: Manufacturers may add resistance to the grounding conductors for purposes other than ESD (e.g. current limiting). Added resistance is acceptable for the purposes of controlling ESD provided electrostatic accumulation does not exceed specific EPA requirements. The typical added resistance in grounding conductors is 1 megohm, although other values may be specified.” [Grounding ANSI/ESD S6.1-2009 section 5.3.3 ESD Technical Element Conductors]

Related Categories:
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)